Date: July 31, 2020Attorney: Martin D. Hauptman
[…] Also included are practical examples that business can use to help in making their determination.

Some businesses have begun to include a surcharge for COVID-19 precaution and prevention costs (e.g., COVID-19 Fee, Coronavirus Fee, PPE Fee, Sanitation Fee, Cleaning Fee, etc.) on customers’ invoices. Determining if the surcharge to cover COVID-19 costs, such as masks, gloves, and cleaning supplies, is subject to Sales Tax depends on whether the service provided or the product sold by a business is taxable.

The definition of “sales price,” which is set forth at N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(oo)(1) states that:

1. (1) Sales price is the measure subject to Sales Tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following:

·       (A) The seller’s cost of the property sold;

·       (B) The cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller;…

A separately stated surcharge, regardless of what it is called, to cover the cost of COVID-19 precautions is an expense that a seller incurs in order to perform a service or sell a product.